Category Archives: Care Sheets

Golden Mantella (Mantella aurantiaca) at Menalamba – Video

Golden Mantella (Mantella aurantiaca), insitu at the Menalamba locality within the Torotorofotsy Wetlands Reserve, eastern Madagascar.

One of the more famous localities for the species, Menalamba (Meaning “Red Cloth” in Malagasy) is a popular eco-tourist spot for Herpetologists and even Bird Watchers.

Only a few days into my trip to Madagascar whilst doing work at the Amphibian Survival Assurance Center of Andasibe (ASACA), a part of Association Mitsinjo, I decided to try and find a species of Amphibian that started my entire lifes work and passion from a young age, the Golden Mantella.

Tokyo Salamander (Hynobius tokyoensis) Care Sheet

Author: Joshua S. Ralph.
Establishment/Organisation: MantellaMan Conservation.
First published: 21/02/16
Review date:

Common name: Tokyo Salamander (Tokyo Lungless Salamander, Hynobid Salamander)
Scientific name: Hynobius tokyoensis – Tago, 1931
Family: Hynobiidae
Country of Origin: Japan
Localities: Mainly distributed in the Fukushima Prefecture southwestwards through Tokyo to Kanagawa Prefecture out westwards through Tokyo to Kanagawa Prefecture of the Kanto District.

Tokyo Salamander (Hynobius tokyoensis) Care Sheet

Copyright © – The attached husbandry/care sheet and all information, photographs and designs are copyrighted to Joshua Ralph – 2016.

Golden Mantella (Mantella aurantiaca) Care Sheet

If you didnt know already, I have approximately 15 years experience keeping and breeding species of Amphibia, with a speciality within the genus of Mantella frogs from Madagascar. So, below you will find a care guide to how I keep and breed the said species.

Author: Joshua S. Ralph.
Establishment/Organisation: MantellaMan Conservation.

Common name: Golden Mantella (Malagasy Golden Mantella, Madagascan Golden Frog, Golden Frog, Orange Mantella, Red Mantella)
Scientific name: Mantella aurantiacaMocquard, 1900.
Family: Mantellidae
Country of Origin: Madagascar.
Localities: North and South of the Moramanga region, at the Torotorofotsy Wetland Reserve (c. 7km north-west of Andasibe); Andromena Forest at the Samarirana River.

Golden Mantella (Mantella aurantiaca) Care Sheet

222
A wild pairing of Golden Mantella (Mantella aurantiaca) at the ‘Menalamba’ locality within the Torotorofotsy Wetland Reserve. © 2015 – Joshua Ralph – All Rights Reserved.
183
Close up of a wild breeding pond containing more than a few different species of Anura tadpoles, including Golden Mantella (Mantella aurantiaca). © 2015 – Joshua Ralph – All Rights Reserved.
185
Golden Mantella (Mantella aurantiaca) breeding pond, found within the ‘Menalamba’ locality of the Torotorofotsy Wetland Reserve. © 2015 – Joshua Ralph – All Rights Reserved.
10372828_10202697716425682_8733379043833623524_o
Close of captive breed Golden Mantella (Mantella aurantiaca) offspring, during their Tadpole lifestage. © 2013 – Joshua Ralph – All Rights Reserved.
10505084_10202697718105724_4026701844704610907_o
Captive bred Golden Mantella (Mantella aurantiaca) offspring, during the last few days of their time within their egg sacs. © 2013 – Joshua Ralph – All Rights Reserved.

Copyright © – The attached husbandry/care sheet and all information, photographs and designs are copyrighted to Joshua Ralph – 2016.

Yellow Mantella (Mantella crocea) Care Sheet

If you didnt know already, I have approximately 15 years experience keeping and breeding species of Amphibia, with a speciality within the genus of Mantella frogs from Madagascar. So, below you will find a care guide to how I keep and breed the said species.

Author: Joshua S. Ralph.
Establishment/Organisation: MantellaMan Conservation.

Common name: Yellow Mantella (Eastern Golden Frog, Eastern Mantella)
Scientific name: Mantella croceaPintak & Böhme, 1990
Family: Mantellidae
Country of Origin: Madagascar.
Localities: Bakozetra west of Parc National de Mantadia; Ifoha west of Parc National de Mantadia; a forest area east of Ambohimanarivo; and outside the Réserve Naturelle Intégrale de Zahamena.

Yellow Mantella (Mantella crocea) Care Sheet

408
Yellow Mantella (Mantella crocea) ‘Bakozetra’ locality west of the Parc National de Mantadia, near the Torotorofotsy Wetlands Reserve. © 2015 – Joshua Ralph – All Rights Reserved.
380
Wild Yellow Mantella (Mantella crocea) of the ‘Bakozetra’ locality, performing ‘Thanatosis’ (Greek for “Playing Dead”) showing bright red flash marks. © 2015 – Joshua Ralph – All Rights Reserved.

Copyright © – The attached husbandry/care sheet and all information, photographs and designs are copyrighted to Joshua Ralph – 2015.