Madagascar 2016 – A comprehensive list of species I have seen.

Hello everyone,

Only recently, I returned (slightly earlier than planned) from my latest adventure to the ancient and most biologically diverse islands on the planet, the island of Madagascar.

For the past few months I have been traveling the eastern and central regions of this most magical of places, sleeping rough in a tent the middle of the rainforest to hiking through some of the most beautiful and richest landscapes I have came across.

Of course, you will be able to find out all about my adventures within my blog which I hope to update as much as I possibly can whilst traying to filter through my photographs and video footage that I capture during my trip. These will more than likely be randomly updated with no set order except with in order of where I was at the dates that I specify.

I promise, you will not be disappointed by your wait for my updates, on my travels I have came across over 65 species of Amphibian, 35 species of Reptile, 22 species of Mammal and countless numbers of Arthropoda/Invertebrates and Plants. Speakin of which, I have decided to add a comprehensive list of what I have seen on here, including the common names which before this, never existed.

Here are a few teaser pictures of things to expect in 2016/2017:

dsc_0270
Baron’s Mantella (Mantella baroni) at the cascade of Maromizaha Reserve Speciale, Madagascar (Analamazoatra region). © 2016 – Joshua Ralph – All Rights Reserved.
dsc_0981
Lance-nosed Chameleon (Calumma gallus) male specimen at Vohimana Experimental Reserve, Madagascar (Analamazoatra region). © 2016 – Joshua Ralph – All Rights Reserved.
dsc_1083
Silver Stream Frog (Mantidactylus (maitsomantis) argenteus) male specimen at Vohimana Experimental Reserve, Madagascar (Analamazoatra region). © 2016 – Joshua Ralph – All Rights Reserved.
dsc_0285
White-fronted Brown Lemur (Eulemur albifrons) at Nosy Mangabe Reserve Speciale, Madagascar (Antongili Bay). © 2016 – Joshua Ralph – All Rights Reserved.
dsc_0753
Speckled Water Snake (Thamnosophis epistibes) at Mitsinjo Forest Reserve, Madagascar (Analamazoatra region). © 2016 – Joshua Ralph – All Rights Reserved.

Amphibia 
Order: Anura (Frogs & Toads)

Subfamily: Boophinae
Genus: Boophis (Bright-eyed Frogs)
1. Goudot’s Bright-eyed Frog (Boophis goudotii),
2. Guibe’s Brigh-eyed Frog (Boophis guibei),
3. Id’s Bright-eyed Frog (Boophis idae),
4. Flamed Bright-eyed Frog (Boophis pyrrhus),
5. Madagascan Bright-eyed Frog (Boophis madagascariensis),
6. Green Bright-eyed Frog (Boophis viridis),
7. Central Bright-eyed Frog (Boophis rappiodes),
8. Bott’s Bright-eyed Frog (Boophis bottae),
9. Boehme’s Bright-eyed Frog (Boophis boehmei),

Subfamily: Cophylinae
Genus: Anodonthyla (Dual-thumbed Frogs)
10. Black-throated Dual-thumbed Frog (Anodonthyla pollicaris),

Genus: Platypelis (Arboreal Frogs)
11. Barbour’s Arboreal Frog (Platypelis barbouri)
12. Andasibe Arboreal Frog (Platypelis sp. aff. “Andasibe”)
13. Giant Arboreal Frog (Platypelis grandis)
14. Yellow Spotted Arboreal Frog (Platypelis tuberifera)

Genus: Plethodontohyla (Digging Frogs)
15. Spotted Digging Frog (Plethodontohyla notosticta),
16. Mihanika Digging Frog (Plethodontohyla mihanika),

Genus: Stumpffia (Thumbnail Frogs)
17. Thumbnail Frog (Stumpffia sp. “Nosy Mangabe”)i,
18. Thumbnail Frog (Stumpffia sp. “Nosy Mangabe”)ii,
19. Thumbnail Frog (Stumpffia sp. “Andasibe”)
20. Thumbnail Frog (Stumpffia sp. “Vohimana”)

Subfamily: Dyscophinae
Genus: Dyscophus (Tomato Frogs)
21. Antongili Tomato Frog (Dyscophus antongilii),
22. Sambava Tomato Frog (Dyscophus guineti)

Subfamily: Hyperoliinae
Genus: Heterixalus (Reed Frogs)
23. Madagascan Reed Frog (Heterixalus madagascariensis)
24. Spotted Reed Frog (Heterixalus punctatus),
25. Betsileo’s Reed Frog (Heterixalus betsileo)

Subfamily: Laliostominae
Genus: Aglyptodactylus (Canary Frogs)
26. Malagasy Canary Frog (Aglyptodactylus madagascariensis),

Subfamily: Mantellinae
Genus: Bloomersia (Leaping Frogs)
27. Moramanga Leaping Frog (Bloomersia bloomersae),

Genus: Gephyromantis (Forest Frogs)
28. Asper Forest Frog (Gephyromantis (Duboimantis) asper)
29. White Forest Frog (Gephyromantis (Duboimantis) luteus),
30. Boulenger’s Forest Frog (Gephyromantis (Gephyromantis) boulengeri),
31. Sculpted Forest Frog (Gephyromantis (Duboimantis) sculpturatus),
32. White-marked Forest Frog (Gephyromantis (Duboimantis) leucomaculatus) “Nosy Mangabe”,
33. Webb’s Forest Frog (Gephyromantis (Vatomantis) webbi)
34. Cryptic Forest Frog (Gephyromantis (Vatomantis) silvanus)

Genus: Guibemantis (Vakona Frogs)
35. Free Vakona Frog (Guibemantis liber),
36. Beautiful Vakona Frog (Guibemantis pulcher),
37. Torner’s Vakona Frog (Guibemantis torneri),
38. Guibemantis sp. aff. “Andasibe”
39. Guibemantis aff. albolineatus
40. Pulsing Vakona Frog (Guibemantis depressiceps)

Genus: Mantella (Malagasy Poison Frogs)
41. Arboreal Mantella (Mantella laevigata)
42. Beautiful Mantella (Mantella pulchra)
43. Baron’s Mantella (Mantella baroni)
44. Hybrid Mantella (Mantella pulchra x M.baroni) i.
45. Hybrid Mantella (Mantella pulchra x M.baroni) ii.

Genus: Mantidactylus (Stream Frogs)
46. Femoral Stream Frog (Mantidactylus (Ochthomantis) femoralis),
47. Betsileo’s Stream Frog (Mantidactylus (Brygoomantis) betsileanus),
48. Charlotte’s Stream Frog (Mantidactylus (Chonomantis) charlotteae),
49. Grandidier’s Giant Stream Frog (Mantidactylus (Mantidactylus) grandidieri),
50. Nosy Mangabe Giant Stream Frog (Mantidactylus (Mantidactylus) sp. aff. grandidieri),
51. Cowan’s Stream Frog (Mantidactylus (Hylobatrachus) cowani),
52. Zipper’s Stream Frog (Mantidactylus (Chonomantis) zipperi),
53. Black Flanked Stream Frog (Mantidactylus (Chonomantis) melanopleura),
54. Grey Stream Frog (Mantidactylus (Mantidactylus) guttulatus),
55. Mantidactylus (Brygoomantis) sp. aff. betsileanus,
56. Mantidactylus (Hylobatrachus) sp. aff. cowani,
57. (Mantidactylus (Chonomantis) opiparis)
58. Mantidactylus (Brygoomantis) sp. aff. biporus “Maromizaha”
59. Mantidactylus (Brygoomantis) sp. aff. biporus “Pale Form”
60. Mantidactylus (Brygoomantis) sp. aff. biporus “Vohimana”
61. Silver Stream Frog (Mantidactylus (maitsomantis) argenteus)
62. Andrangoloaka Stream Frog (Mantidactylus (Chonomantis) aerumnalis)
63. Tricoloured Stream Frog (Mantidactylus (Brygoomantis) sp. aff. tricinctus “Andasibe”)

Genus: Spinomantis (Malagasy Mossy Frogs)
64. Aglave’s Mossy Frog (Spinomantis aglavei),
65. Frilled Mossy Frog (Spinomantis fimbriatus),

______________

Reptilia
Order: Squamata

Family: Chamaeleonidae
Genus: Brookesia (Leaf Chameleons)
1. Peyrieras’ Leaf Chameleon (Brookesia peyrieras)
2. Browed Leaf Chameleon (Brookesia superciliaris)
3. Thiel’s Leaf Chameleon (Brookesia thieli)

Genus: Calumma (Horned Chameleons)
4. Elephant-eared Chameleon (Calumma brevicorne)
5. Parson’s Chameleon (Calumma parsonii cristifer)
6. Lance-nosed Chameleon (Calumma gallus)
7. Flat-nosed Chameleon (Calumma nasutum)
8. Yellow Striped Chameleon (Calumma gastrotaenia)
9. Deceptive Chameleon (Calumma fallax)

Genus: Furcifer (Panther and Carpet Chameleons)
10. Panther Chameleon (Furcifer pardalis) “Nosy Mangabe”
11. Panther Chameleon (Furcifer pardalis) “Toamasina”
12. Carpet Chameleon (Furcifer lateralis)

Family: Gerrhosauride
Genus: Zonosaurus (Girdled Lizards)
13. Malagasy Girdled Lizard (Zonosaurus madagascariensis)
14. Brygoo’s Girdled Lizard (Zonosaurus brygooi)

Family: Scincidae
Genus: Trachylepis (Miniature Skinks)
15. Boettger’s Miniature Skink (Trachylepis boettgeri)

Genus: Madascincus (Malagasy Skink)
16. Dark-ribbed Malagasy Skink (Madascincus melanopleura)

Family: Gekkonidae
Genus: Blaesodactylus (Velvet Geckos)
17. Antongili Velvet Gecko (Blaesodactylus aff. antongilensis)

Genus: Ebenavia (Clawless Geckos)
18. Masacrine Clawless Gecko (Ebenavia inunguis)

Genus: Gehyra (Web-toed Geckos)
19. Web-toed Gecko (Gehyra mutilata)

Genus: Hemidactylus (Half-toed Geckos)
20. Trader’s Half-toed Gecko (Hemidactylus mercatorius)

Genus: Paroedura (Ground Geckos)
21. Graceful Ground Gecko (Paroedura gracilis)

Genus: Uroplatus (Leaf-taile Geckos)
22. Frilled Leaf-tailed Gecko (Uroplatus fimbriatus)
23. Mossy Leaf-tailed Gecko (Uroplatus sikorae)

Genus: Lygodactylus (Dwarf Geckos)
24. Guibe’s Dwarf Gecko (Lygodactylus guibei)
25. Two-lined Dwarf Gecko (Lygodactylus bivittis)

Genus: Phelsuma (Day Geckos)
26. Madagascan Day Gecko (Phelsuma madagascariensis)
27. Lined Day Gecko (Phelsuma lineata)
28. Peacock Day Gecko (Phelsuma quadriocellata)

Family: Boidae
Genus: Sanzinia (Tree Boas)
29. Malagasy Tree Boa (Sanzinia madagascariensis madagascariensis)

Family: Colubridae
Genus: Madagascarophis (Malagasy Cat-eyed Snakes)
30. Cunning Cat-eyed Snake (Madagascarophis colubrinus)

Genus: Stenophis (Arboreal Snakes)
31. Banded Arboreal Snake (Stenophis arctifasciatus)

Genus: Pseudoxyrhopus (Brook Snakes)
32. Night Brook Snake (Pseudoxyrhopus heterurus)
33. Three-lined Brook Snake (Pseudoxyrhopus tritaeniatus)

Family: Lamprophiidae
Genus: Thamnosophis (Malagasy Water Snakes)
34. Lateral-lined Water Snake (Thamnosophis lateralis)
35. Speckled Water Snake (Thamnosophis epistibes)

______________

Mammalia
Order: Primates

Family: Cheirogaleidae
Genus: Microcebus (Mouse Lemurs)
1. Goodman’s Mouse Lemur (Microcebus lehilahytsara)
2. Simmon’s Mouse Lemur (Microcebus simmonsi)
3. Macarthur’s Mouse Lemur (Microcebus macarthurii)

Genus: Allocebus (Hairy-eared Mouse Lemur)
4. Hairy-eared Dwarf Lemur (Microcebus trichotis)

Genus: Cheirogaleus (Fat-tailed Lemurs)
5. Greater Fat-tailed Lemur (Cheirogaleus major)
6. Crossley’s Fat-tailed Lemur (Cheirogaleus crossleyi)

Family: Lepilemuridae
Genus: Lepilemur (Sportive Lemurs)
7. Greater Sportive Lemur (Lepilemur mustelinus)

Family: Lemuridae
Genus: Hapalemur (Bamboo Lemurs)
8. Grey Bamboo Lemur (Hapalemur griseus griseus)

Genus: Eulemur (True Lemurs)
9. Brown Lemur (Eulemur fulvis)
10. White-fronted Brown Lemur (Eulemur albifrons)
11. Red-bellied Lemur (Eulemur rubriventer)

Genus: Varecia (Ruffed Lemurs)
12. Black & White Ruffed Lemur (Varecia variegata)

Family: Indriidae
Genus: Avahi (Woolly Lemurs)
13. Eastern Woolly Lemur (Avahi laniger)

Genus: Propithecus (Sifaka)
14. Diademed Sifaka (Propithecus diadema)

Genus: Indri
15. Indri Lemur (Indri indri)

Family: Dubentoniidae
Genus: Daubentonia (Aye-aye)
16. Aye-aye (Daubentonia madagascariensis)

______________

Order: Afrosoricida

Family: Tenrecidae
Genus: Hemicentetes (Streaked Tenrec)
17. Lowland Streaked Tenrec (Hemicentetes semispinosus)

Genus: Setifer (Hedgehog Tenrec)
18. Greater Hedgehog Tenrec (Setifer setosus)

Genus: Tenrec
19. Common Tenrec (Tenrec encaudatus)

Genus: Microgale (Shrew Tenrecs)
20. Dobson’s shrew tenrec (Microgale dobsoni)

______________

Order: Rodentia

Family: Nesomyidae
Genus: Eliurus (Tufted-tailed Rats)
21. Webb’s Tufted-tailed Rat (Eliurus webbi)

______________

Order: Carnivora

Family: Eupleridae
Genus: Galidia (Ring-tailed Mongoose)
22. Galidia elega

I hope you are excited, because first up on my blog entry list is my adventures on Nosy Mangabe, perhaps one of the most beautiful places I have ever been to in my life time.

Until next time!

Joshua Ralph
MantellaMan

Save

Save

Save

%d bloggers like this: