Tag Archives: Care Sheet

Tokyo Salamander (Hynobius tokyoensis) Care Sheet

Author: Joshua S. Ralph.
Establishment/Organisation: MantellaMan Conservation.
First published: 21/02/16
Review date:

Common name: Tokyo Salamander (Tokyo Lungless Salamander, Hynobid Salamander)
Scientific name: Hynobius tokyoensis – Tago, 1931
Family: Hynobiidae
Country of Origin: Japan
Localities: Mainly distributed in the Fukushima Prefecture southwestwards through Tokyo to Kanagawa Prefecture out westwards through Tokyo to Kanagawa Prefecture of the Kanto District.

Tokyo Salamander (Hynobius tokyoensis) Care Sheet

Copyright © – The attached husbandry/care sheet and all information, photographs and designs are copyrighted to Joshua Ralph – 2016.

Yellow Mantella (Mantella crocea) Care Sheet

If you didnt know already, I have approximately 15 years experience keeping and breeding species of Amphibia, with a speciality within the genus of Mantella frogs from Madagascar. So, below you will find a care guide to how I keep and breed the said species.

Author: Joshua S. Ralph.
Establishment/Organisation: MantellaMan Conservation.

Common name: Yellow Mantella (Eastern Golden Frog, Eastern Mantella)
Scientific name: Mantella croceaPintak & Böhme, 1990
Family: Mantellidae
Country of Origin: Madagascar.
Localities: Bakozetra west of Parc National de Mantadia; Ifoha west of Parc National de Mantadia; a forest area east of Ambohimanarivo; and outside the Réserve Naturelle Intégrale de Zahamena.

Yellow Mantella (Mantella crocea) Care Sheet

408
Yellow Mantella (Mantella crocea) ‘Bakozetra’ locality west of the Parc National de Mantadia, near the Torotorofotsy Wetlands Reserve. © 2015 – Joshua Ralph – All Rights Reserved.
380
Wild Yellow Mantella (Mantella crocea) of the ‘Bakozetra’ locality, performing ‘Thanatosis’ (Greek for “Playing Dead”) showing bright red flash marks. © 2015 – Joshua Ralph – All Rights Reserved.

Copyright © – The attached husbandry/care sheet and all information, photographs and designs are copyrighted to Joshua Ralph – 2015.