Tag Archives: Newt

Tokyo Salamander (Hynobius tokyoensis) Care Sheet

Author: Joshua S. Ralph.
Establishment/Organisation: MantellaMan Conservation.
First published: 21/02/16
Review date:

Common name: Tokyo Salamander (Tokyo Lungless Salamander, Hynobid Salamander)
Scientific name: Hynobius tokyoensis – Tago, 1931
Family: Hynobiidae
Country of Origin: Japan
Localities: Mainly distributed in the Fukushima Prefecture southwestwards through Tokyo to Kanagawa Prefecture out westwards through Tokyo to Kanagawa Prefecture of the Kanto District.

Tokyo Salamander (Hynobius tokyoensis) Care Sheet

Copyright © – The attached husbandry/care sheet and all information, photographs and designs are copyrighted to Joshua Ralph – 2016.